Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://innovationedge.com.

Amendments to this privacy policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of any of our websites following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof. By visiting the present website you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Unless otherwise stated, Innovationedge is the data processor (“Data Processor”) for personal data collected through the websites.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors complete contact forms on the site, we collect the data shown in the contact form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We may also invite you to join our communities via third-party social and professional networking sites.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google is an Innovationedge Data Processor. We use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers located in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Google Analytics

Marketing Platform and Mailing List

Innovationedge uses Constant Contact for our marketing platform and mailing list management. Constant Contact stores contact information in the form of one or more of the following: Name, company address, email, phone, website, and social media. Constant Contact requires a login and password. Constant Contact has its own data protection policies in place (Constant Contact).

E-Commerce Transactions

Payment information that is collected by us and/or our payment processor is used to check your purchasing qualifications and to bill you for products and services. When you place an order online with us, your personal details and credit card information are scrambled using industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology before being sent over the Internet. Although we cannot guarantee encryption or the privacy of your personal details and credit card information, SSL makes it very difficult for your information to be stolen or intercepted while being transferred. Our credit card transactions are processed by several companies including Eventbrite and PayPal. All information sent to those companies is encrypted, which will protect it against disclosure to third parties. When we receive your order, it is kept encrypted until our credit card processor is ready to process it. When you conduct a transaction with a third party to whom you are linked from one of our websites, you should review such vendor’s policy regarding e-commerce transactions on their website. Innovationedge is not responsible for products and services transactions that are consummated at third party websites.

Why we hold data

We hold data on individuals and companies due to one or more of the following criteria, and under the following lawful bases as defined within GDPR:

  1. The contact is a current customer – Lawful basis for processing: legitimate interest as we need to maintain contact information to provide services and invoice the customer
  2. The contact has been a customer historically – Lawful basis for processing: legitimate interest as we need to maintain contact information to provide future services, and to hold historical financial records.
  3. The contact gave us direct consent to hold their data – Lawful basis for processing: Consent
  4. The contact provides a useful service relevant to Innovationedge or its network of contacts – Lawful basis for processing: legitimate interest. The contact in question is a Business to Business (B2B) service provider, and their services are ones that we, or our clients may find useful
  5. The contact has signed up for one or more of our mailing lists –  Lawful basis for processing: Consent to receiving specified emails from us

Who we share your data with

We share your data with service providers who provide us with assistance or support.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Innovationedge, who are California residents, to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email specifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty days for a response.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Additional information:

Innovationedge
2338 Immokalee Road Ste 110
Naples, FL 34110
ie@innovationedge.com
(920) 967-0460

How we protect your data

We take certain measures to enhance the security of our Site and Service, including using SSL certificates.  However, we make no representations as to the security or privacy of your information. It is in our interest to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

We have appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access and maintain the security of the information we collect.  These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store.  We have implemented procedures designed to limit the disclosure of your information only to designated staff as necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have conveyed to you.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Hence, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Websites and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorized access.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Innovationedge has an internal data breach procedure.

What third parties we receive data from

Innovationedge has an ongoing working relationship with the Management Roundtable (MRT) for conference and summit co-ordination and execution. Registration and participant data is shared between the two organizations.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Innovationedge does not have automated decision making and/or profiling of user data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

N/a

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change this privacy statement in any material way, we will notify you here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. For material changes in how we use personal information, we will provide advance notice on www.innovationedge.com prior to the change becoming effective. In all cases, your continued use of our Site or our products and services constitutes consideration and your binding acceptance to any such changes.